Past events

2018

20 January 2018

Britten Theatre, RCM, RCM Junior Department, Staff Concert

24 January 2018

The Venue, Leeds College of Music, with Emma Purslow (violin) – for Pro Corda Chamber Music Trust

16 February 2018

Kellogg College, Oxford, with Carola Darwin (soprano)

21 March 2018

St. James’ Piccadilly, with Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone) – for Park Lane Group

23 March 2018

Barnes Music Festival, Velehrad, 7.30pm, Czechoslovakia Centenary, with Nigel Clayton (piano)

29 March 2018

Debussy Festival, Trinity Laban Peacock Room, 7.30pm, with Patricia Auchterlonie (soprano)

19-22 April 2018

Leeds Lieder Festival, Young Artist, with Heloise Werner (soprano)

3 May 2018

Debussy Festival, Trinity Laban Peacock Room, 7.30pm, with Heloise Werner (soprano)

11 May 2018

The Red House, Aldeburgh, Bridge and Britten Series, with Josh Hayward (viola), Yaroslava Tryfymchuk (cello), and Emma Purslow (violin), for the Britten-Pears Foundation

22 May 2018 – Due to unforeseen circumstances, this concert has been rescheduled to 19 February 2019

Chichester Cathedral Lunchtime Recital, with Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone)

29 May 2018

Old Royal Naval Chapel, Lunchtime Recital, with Heloise Werner (soprano)

13 June 2018

Queen Mary University London, Debussy’s La Mer with Nigel Clayton (piano), Stephen Johnstone and Graham Ellard (visuals) and Jessica Walker and Nana Appiah (dancers)

4 July 2018

Americana Series, St John’s Smith Square

5 July 2018

Turner Contemporary, Margate, as a part of Deal Festival

Debussy’s La Mer with Nigel Clayton (piano), Stephen Johnstone and Graham Ellard (visuals) and Jessica Walker and Nana Appiah (dancers)

16 September 2018

Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall, Classical Coffee Morning, with Yaroslava Trofymchuk (Cello)

3 October 2018

RCM Concert Hall, Nicholas Thompson Trumpet Masterclass

17 October 2018

Chester Music Society, with Imogen Royce (flute)

19 October 2018

Clarinet Recital with Maximiliano Martin and RCM Woodwind Faculty Students

Maximiliano Martin Clarinet Masterclass

21 October 2018

Egham Music Club Recital, with Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone)

4 November 2018

City of Peterborough Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Steve Bingham

Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2

9 December 2018

Music at Park House, Cheltenham – a fundraising concert to help the victim of earthquake in Lombok

2017

24 January 2017

Jacque Tys Oboe Masterclass, Royal College of Music

12 February 2017

with Emily Gray, mezzo soprano (private concert)

13 February 2017

ROSL Arts Music Competition Woodwind-Brass-Percussion Final Round, with Justin Sun (Bassoon)

15 February 2017

Twilight at the Museums, Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge – with Hugo Dalton, visual artist and Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone)

21 February 2017

Old Royal Naval Chapel, Greenwich, 1pm, with Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone)

28 February 2017

Cheltenham Town Hall, 1pm, with Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone)

12 April 2017

Recital at Lithuanian Music Academy, with Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone)

13 April 2017

Evening Recital at Sugrizimai Festival, Vilnius, Lithuania, with Rusne Mikiskaite

26 March 2017

Schumann Festival, Trinity Laban, 7.30pm, with Emily Gray (mezzo-soprano)

11 May 2017

Foundling Museum, 1pm, with Ewan Zuckert (clarinet)

12 May 2017

Melanie Henry Saxophone Masterclass, Royal College of Music

18 May 2017

James Galway Flute Masterclass, Royal College of Music

22 May 2017

Saxophone recitals with Sara Arias and David Zucchi, RCM Concert Hall

23 May 2017

Flute recitals with Dan Scott and Amy-Jayne Milton, East Parry Room, RCM

25 May 2017

Graduation recital, Old Royal Naval Chapel, Emily Gray (mezzo-soprano)

Blackheath Recital Room, Anny Physkin (oboe)

1 June 2017

St. James’, Sussex Garden, Paddington, lunchtime recital with Julia Liang (violin)

5 June 2017

Graduation recital, East Parry Room, RCM, with Matt Lewis (bassoon)

9 June 2017

Flute recital, Rebeccal Speller, Trinity Laban

14 June 2017

Graduation recital, Victor Caparnagiu (violin), Peacock Room, Trinity Laban

15 June 2017

Recital with Audrey Wozniak (violin), Peacock Room, Trinity Laban

18 June 2017

Recital for British-Uruguayan Music Society, UK, with Rosina Acosta (violin)

29 June 2017

Trinity Laban Music and Arts Festival, Peacock Room, with Nigel Clayton (piano) and Hugo Dalton (visual arts)

3 July 2017

Jacque Tys Oboe Masterclass, Royal College of Music

4 July 2017

Fundraising concert for Classical Music Comes to Indonesia project, with Nigel Clayton (piano)

28 July 2017

Recital for Aberdeen International Youth Festival, Queen’s Cross Sanctuary, Aberdeen, with Amy Birse (violin)

6-12 August 2017

Courses and concerts at Tibor Varga Summer Music Academy, Sion, Switzerland

 23 August – 6 September 2017

Classical Music Comes to Indonesia project (with Nigel Clayton, supported by Forges Mataram, UPH Conservatory of Music Tangerang, Quatro Music School Surabaya, and String Orchestra of Surabaya):  Classical Music Comes to Lombok,  UPH Chamber Music Festival, Tangerang, and an Evening of Music Concert in Surabaya (giving South East Asia premier of John Carmichael Concierto Folklorico for piano four hands and string orchestra)

3 October 2017

Ole Kristian Dahl Bassoon Masterclass, Royal College of Music

20 October 2017

Claremont Project, Islington, with Sirius Chau (flute) and Hugo Lau (clarinet)

21 October 2017

Recital for Baltic Young Talent Concert, with Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone)

24 October 2017

Petri Alanko Flute Masterclass, Royal College of Music

26 October 2017

Roy Pleasance Singing Competition, Trinity Laban

31 October 2017

St. Martin-in-the-Fields lunchtime recital, with Heloise Werner (soprano)

6 November 2017

St. Martin-in-the Fields, concerto soloist for Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, ‘Emperor’, with Manuel A. Bover (conductor) and Greenwich Sinfonia, for the Beethoven Piano Society Europe (winner’s recital)

8 November 2017

Soundbites lunchtime series, Hertfordshire, with Isabel Couch (clarinet)

15 November 2017

Bridgewater Hall, lunchtime recital for the Manchester Mid-day Concerts Society, with Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone)

17 November 2017

Raphael Wallfisch cello masterclass, Trinity School, Croydon

21 November 2017

Giorgio Mandolesi bassoon masterclass, Royal College of Music

22 November 2017

Lunchtime Series at St. Peter’s church, St. Albans, with Isabel Couch (clarinet)

24 November 2017

The Soloist Competition, Trinity Laban (voice round)

28 November 2017

Maximiliano Martin Clarinet masterclass and recital, Royal College of Music

30 November 2017

Roy Pleasance Singing Competition Final, Trinity Laban

1 December 2017

The Soloist Competition, Trinity Laban (woodwind round)

2016

23 February 2016 – 6pm
Recital for John Lewis, with Matt Lewis (bassoon)

1 March 2016 – 10am
Royal College of Music Concert Hall, DMUS Recital

20 April 2016 – 7.30pm
Park Lane Group, St. John Smith Square
Music by Helen Grime, John HarbisonMatthew Kaner

https://www.sjss.org.uk/events/helen-grime

22 April 2016 – 7.30pm
Royal College of Music Recital Hall

August-September 2016

Classical Music Comes to Indonesia project

 29 September 2016 – 3.15 pm

Collisions Festival, Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, with Hugo Dalton, visual artist

https://www.collisionscentral.com/imma-setiadi

9 October 2016 – 3pm

Music at Park House, Gloucesterhire, with Nigel Clayton (piano)

 7 November 2016 – 7.30pm

Polish Hearth Club, with Emily Gray (mezzo soprano)

 18 November 2016 – 6pm

St. Stephen, Gloucester Road, London

Concerto Concert, Beethoven Piano Society Europe

with Siegfried Camerata and Manuel Arellano Bover, conductor

 25 November 2016 – 6pm

Recital Room, Blackheath Halls, with Emily Gray (mezzo soprano)

 2 December 2016 – 1.10 pm

St. James’ Piccadilly, London, lunchtime recital, with Rusne Mikiskaite (saxophone)

 

2015

Jan 2015                         

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London, Park Lane Group Young Artists New Year Series, in Conversation with Robert Saxton

Solo piano, works by Robert Saxton

Bracknell Arts Centre, South Hill Park, Young Artists Conservatoire Series

with Pacific Trio: Adrian Poon (Clarinet) and Michael Foyle (Violin), works by Bartok, Finzi, Stravinsky, Debussy, and Milhaud.

RCM Britten Theatre, Debussy Explosion: Great Exhibitionist Series

with Hugo Dalton (visual artist), works by Debussy

Feb 2015                         

RCM Recital Hall, Paris City of Light Series for Woodwind, Strings and Piano

including UK Premiere of Debussy Serenade for violin and piano (completed by Robert Orledge)

with Ben Mellefont (Clarinet) and Soh-Yon Kim (violin)

RCM Chamber Music Essentials Series

with Yoon-Kyung Cho (Cello) and Djumash Durusaliev (Violin), Smetana Piano Trio

Southbank Centre, LPO Young Talent, Lunchtime Series

performing works by Peter Longworth for violin, clarinet, and piano

 March 2015                   

Chichester Cathedral, lunchtime recital

Solo piano, complete Debussy Preludes book 2.

St. Mary Perivale, London

Solo piano, works by Beethoven, Chopin, and Debussy.

May 2015

Charlton House, lunchtime recital

Solo piano, complete Debussy Preludes book 2.

Music At Park House, Cheltenham

Solo piano, works by Beethoven, Messiaen, Chopin, and Debussy.

June 2015                       

Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall, classical coffee morning

with Jaga Klimazewska (violin), works by Debussy, Elgar, and Kreisler

St. George’s Church, Deal Festival, evening recital

Solo piano recital, with cross-arts collaborators: Penny Bearman (painter), David White (potter), and and dancers from Trinity Laban.

St. Edmundsbury Cathedral, lunchtime recital

with Jessica Coleman (violin), works by Janacek, Brahms, Sarasate, and MacMillan.

 August/September 2015

Indonesia Tour (Classical Music Comes to Lombok, Kaleidoscope of Classical Music in Surabaya, and Power of Music 2 for the Foundation of Special Needs Children Jakarta)

with Nigel Clayton (RCM), Quatro Music School Surabaya, YipABK Jakarta, Various initiative in Lombok (see other Project Page)

September 2015

St. James’ Piccadilly, London, lunchtime recital (Park Lane Group Series)

Solo piano, works by Debussy, Beethoven, and Lord Berners

October 2015

Cheltenham Town Hall, lunchtime recital

with Michael Foyle (Violin),  works by Tartini/Kreisler, Janacek, Elgar, and Ravel

Concerto Soloist (Schumann Piano Concerto)

with the City of Peterborough Symphony Orchestra and Steve Bingham (conductor)

November 2015             

Aberdeen Citadel Series, lunchtime recital

with Jessica Coleman (Violin), works by Brahms and MacMillan

December 2015              

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, for Manchester Mid-Day Concerts Society, lunchtime recital

Solo piano, works by Beethoven, Debussy, and Chopin